Most Dangerous Bird in The World: 7 Facts About The Australian Cassowary
We all know that the ostrich is the biggest bird in the world, and that the emu is second. What many people don’t know is that the cassowary is the third-biggest bird in the world. The name of this endangered animal comes from two Papuan words: kasu, which means “horned,” and weri, which means “head” (in this case, their large casque). This bird has been called the most dangerous in the world.
Australian Cassowary came from the dinosaurs.
Some people have said that the cassowary looks like a “giant turkey from the time of the dinosaurs,” but they are actually the descendants of dinosaurs. Their large, black-feathered bodies, bluish skin on their heads, and reddish skin on their necks and blue-grey legs make them look like a cross between a turkey and an ostrich. They also have different colors and textures on their bodies, like a dinosaur. The fact that they are related to dinosaurs backs up the idea that the cassowary is the “most dangerous bird on Earth.”
Australian Cassowary are birds that can’t fly.
Like the emu and the ostrich, the cassowary can’t fly because it doesn’t have the right kind of chest bones to support the muscles it needs to fly. Even though they can’t fly, they can still fight back. They can jump up to two meters off the ground and run as fast as 50 kilometers per hour.
Australian Cassowary defend themselves with their horn and claw.
Since they can’t fly away from a fight, cassowaries have learned to use their shell and claws to protect themselves and stand their ground. The casque is a helmet-like crest on the top of the cassowary’s head that grows to be about 15 centimeters long and 17 centimeters high. It protects the cassowary’s head from getting hurt during fights. In a fight, they will stand as tall as they can, ruffle their feathers and hiss, and lower their heads to show off their casque before attacking.
Not only do they use the casque, but their middle claw, which is 12 centimeters long, is like a dagger and can do a lot of damage—it could even kill a dog.
Australian Cassowary won’t attack without a reason.
Even though the cassowary has a bad name, it won’t attack for no reason. They are very shy and try to stay out of trouble as much as possible. However, they are very protective of their territory and young. Most of the time, the main reason they attack is to protect themselves, as mentioned above, or to get food from the people who come near them.
Up to 200 people are attacked by them every year.
Every year, over 200 cassowaries are reported to have attacked people by quickly karate-kicking them with their strong legs. Of these 200 attacks, 70% are caused by people trying to get close to the cassowary so they can feed it. This makes the cassowary feel like it is in danger. Even though there are hundreds of attacks every year, the last time a cassowary was known to have killed someone was in 1926.
They are Australia’s heaviest bird.
The cassowary is the biggest and heaviest bird in Australia. It is between 1.5 and 2 meters tall and can weigh between 110 and 160 pounds. Even though adult females are bigger and more aggressive than adult males, both types of birds are hard to predict.
Australian Cassowary are in charge of keeping our rainforests in good shape.
The cassowary lives in the far north of Australia, usually in the rainforests of north Queensland. It helps plants spread and grow all over the area where it lives. Since they eat fruit, they pass different seeds and berries that they haven’t digested. These seeds can then grow into new plants. Cassowaries are the natural gardeners of the rainforests because of this.
Topic: Most Dangerous Bird in The World: 7 Facts About The Australian Cassowary
Join the “I Left My Heart in Australia” in Our Community on Facebook. A place where members can be honest with each other, share their stories and travel photos, and try out a new way to see Australia together.
By: Travel Pixy
Leave a Reply